2018 Golden Globes Awards Winners Full List – My Favorite Won, Did Yours?

Check out the list of 2018 Golden Globes Award winners in film, television, and TV movies. The annual early January awards ceremony held by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association enters its 75th iteration this year, with late night talk show host Seth Meyers taking on the responsibility of hosting. This year’s Golden Globes ceremony is the first of the major Hollywood awards events to follow what was a tumultuous final quarter of 2017 for the industry at large, rocked by numerous sexual misconduct and assault scandals in the aftermath of revelations about former producer mogul Harvey Weinstein.

Meyers is thus the first major awards ceremony presenter tasked with breaking the ice about what was a difficult, but important year for women in Hollywood and the world of showbiz at large. Following up on our predictions about which movies would take home Golden Globes this year, as well as our thoughts on which TV shows and limited series would win, we now have the final results for comparison.

Heading into the 2018 Golden Globes ceremony, Hulu’s Margaret Atwood adaptation The Handmaid’s Tale and HBO’s (formerly limited) series adaptation of Liane Moriarty’s Big Little Lies were the favorites to win on the TV side. Movies, on the other hand, were trickier when it came to predicting winners, seeing as there were several critical darlings in contention (Call Me By Your Name, The Shape of Water, Lady Bird, Get Out) but not really any surefire frontrunners in the pack. Then again, much like the inevitable overlong acceptance speeches and awkwardly funny moments that are quick to become viral sensations/memes, the lack of predictability makes the Golden Globes all the more fascinating as a predicator for Oscar night.

Read on for the full list of winners in the film, TV, and limited TV series/TV movie categories at the 75th Annual Golden Globes ceremony – and let us known in the comments section if your favorites won!

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

The Disaster Artist
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
I, Tonya
WINNER: Lady Bird

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Meryl Streep, The Post
Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread
Tom Hanks, The Post
WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
WINNER: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
WINNER: James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

Mary J Blige, Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

WINNER: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World
Steven Spielberg, The Post

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, The Post
WINNER: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
INNER: Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
First They Killed My Father (Cambodia)
WINNER: In the Fade (Germany/France)
Loveless (Russia)
The Square (Sweden/Germany/Frace)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
WINNER: Alexander Desplat, The Shape of Water
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
John Williams, The Post
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“Home”, Ferdinand
“Mighty River”, Mudbound
“Remember Me”, Coco
“The Star”, The Star
WINNER: “This Is Me”, The Greatest Showman

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

The Crown
Game of Thrones
WINNER: The Handmaid’s Tale
Stranger Things
This Is Us

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Blackish
WINNER: The Marvel Mrs. Maisel
Master of None
SMILF
Will & Grace

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

WINNER: Big Little Lies
Fargo
Feud: Bette and Joan
The Sinner
Top of the Lake: China Girl

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Jessica Biel, The Sinner
WINNER: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies
Jude Law, The Young Pope
Kyle McLachlan, Twin Peaks
WINNER: Ewan McGregor, Fargo
Geoffrey Rush, Genius

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Claire Floy, The Crown
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
Katherine Langford, Thirteen Reasons Why
WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Jason Bateman, Ozark
WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Alison Brie, GLOW
WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Issa Rae, Insecure
Frankie Shaw, SMILF

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Anthony Anderson, Blackish
WINNER: Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick
William H. Macy, Shameless
Eric McCormack, Will & Grace

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

WINNER: Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

David Harbour, Stranger Things
Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
WINNER: Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies
David Thewlis, Fargo

Advertisements

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply